Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Whats up ma homediggiddy dog?

Originally, I was planning to post up a word of the day at the top of each of my posts so I could review...and be awesome >.< but I looked up the Merriam-Webster Dictionary's WOD (word of day) and it is a word that no one, let alone myself, would use in any context. The words origin, however, has an interesting French root, and because I'm taking French in school, its nice to understand rooties :)

Anyway, I feel that lately (well this year) I have been somewhat-ly neglecting my blog and so I hope to improve my consistant-ness. Damn it's hard to get good grammers o.o I feel like an illiterate creature. Updating a blog might actually be good, because it helps me to organize my daily feces...wow that didn't come out right...I'm trying to avoid...epithets. I love the thesaurus, it does wonders. Oh geez, I digress so much.

So the other day, I was confronting my dear biology Amaral-Lee about my progress report, and so I was trying to explain to her my struggle to focus...and so on and so forth. She tried to help me "brainstorm" ideas on how to cure this "ailment". So, I have full schedule (because of 7th period journalism), and since biology is 6th period, I try to inch on over to my next class that is directly underneath (on the second floor). Anyway, I was sort of indicating my agitation by shifting my feet uncomfortably, but it was taking a while so I just said, "so...yeah, that's cool, thanks, but I gotta get goin'..." and she totally understood which was awesome, cuz I zoomed out of there like a liberated pig before Christ's birth.

I think that I'll need to go to summer school. I'm actually looking forward to it because I like the unnaturalness of going to one or two saturated classes a day. I just wish that Wash adapted to block schedule like Lincoln (lucky bitches). Then we could concentrate on a subject for a couple hours and actually learn something substantial you know? 55 minutes or whatever, is not enough to learn at the rate we are going (imo). Even though most of the class time at school is pretty much used to do homework, I think that it could be because of the daily schedule structure. Pour example: we only have 2-3 classes a day for around 2-3 hours each, and we would be able to cross oceans.

Wow, I realize that I have not blogged about my day. Whatever...blogs are for ramble ain't they? Pardon mon francais...je vais parler bon anglais mais..je suis tres fatigue et paresseux...Le jour est fini.



Christina. said...

I was going to post a snarky comment when I read the first sentence of that whole confronting-Amaral-Lee-about-your-problems paragraph... seeing as how she comes off as extremely aloof and therefore unapproachable to me... but damn, it wouldn't be right anymore.

Perhaps Marlene was right about her being a little nicer to her homeroom students.

Christina. said...

cont'd: She imtimidates the living shit out of me.